About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | DMCA | Advertise

Aftersun (2022) Cast, Release Date, Plot, Trailer

Aftersun (2022) Cast, Release Date, Plot, Trailer

Aftersun cast: Paul Mescal, Frankie Corio, Celia Rowlson-Hall. Aftersun Release Date: 21 October 2022 (USA). Aftersun Director: Charlotte Wells. Aftersun is looking full of Drama. The film was noticed prior to being praised at the numerous festivals it travelled through. The reason for this, of course is the performance of actor Paul Mescal, known above all for his successful TV show Normal People.

Aftersun is an American Drama movie (2022). Paul Mescal, Frankie Corio, Celia Rowlson-Hall are the main cast of Aftersun (2022). A24 recently revealed their first glimpse of Aftersun. It is his upcoming drama film, which stars Paul Mescal (Normal People). The film’s premiere date is Oct 21. The film was produced and written by Charlotte Wells, who is invited to explore an intimate and personal story.

Aftersun illustrates how depression can be an overwhelming burden that many have to carry each day, with no ability to do much. The film is set in the 90s. Paul Mescal plays a single father who is naturally determined to do the best thing to his child. However, there are some things no love that is pure can be able to contain. Aftersun is able to treat parenting issues traumatized childhoods, as well as depression. Sophie has a larger brain than she appears to be, is a bit independent. Her father, who is nice and entertaining is doing all she can to ensure that both of them enjoy a great holiday.

Aftersun Plot:

Sophie thinks about the joy shared and the private sorrow of a vacation she shared together with her father 20 years before. Real and imagined memories make up the gaps when she attempts to reconcile her father who she knew with the one she didn’t.

Aftersun Detail:

Movie: Aftersun (2022)
Director: Charlotte Wells
Writer: Charlotte Wells
Main Stars: Paul Mescal, Frankie Corio, Celia Rowlson-Hall
Genre: Drama
Countries: United Kingdom, United States
Language: English
Release Date: 21 October 2022 (USA)
Runtime: 1 hour 36 minutes
Also known As: Güneş Sonrası, Aftersun, Aftersun movie, Aftersun (2022)

Aftersun Cast:

Paul Mescal As Calum
Frankie Corio As Sophie
Celia Rowlson-Hall As Adult Sophie
Kayleigh Coleman As Jane
Sally Messham As Belinda
Harry Perdios As Toby
Ethan Smith As Scott
Ruby Thompson As Laura
Brooklyn Toulson As Michael

Academy Award winner Barry Jenkins created “Aftersun” through his production company Pastel that was co-founded by Adele Romanski and Mark Ceryak. Jenkins explained the process of making “Aftersun” as “arranging these memories into one devastating movie that had me crying in a corner even though I’d seen this shit six times” while attending the 2022 Telluride Film Festival.

With Paul Mescal ( Normal People ) as well as the newcomer Frankie Corio , Aftersun has been praised by a variety of media publications. According to Collider, Chase Hutchinson described the film as being among the best that he has seen this season. While it’s not an autobiographical film, Charlotte Wells does acknowledge that a portion of what she reveals in the film is in connection with her experiences as a child.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Best Movie Cast