Angel City TV Series (2023) | Cast, Episodes | And Everything You Need to Know

Angel City TV Series (2023) | Cast, Episodes | And Everything You Need to Know

Angel City cast: Natalie Portman, Jennifer Garner, Alexis Ohanian. Angel City Release Date: 16 May 2023 (HBO). Angel City Episodes: 3. Angel City is looking full of Documentary. The title suggests that this documentary series explores the beginning of the journey of the women’s football club, Angel City Football Club.

Angel City is an American Documentary (2023). Natalie Portman, Jennifer Garner, Alexis Ohanian are the main cast of Angel City TV Series (2023). The 3-part documentary series is a journey through the challenges Angel City FC goes through on and off the pitch. The story of the team’s beginnings, how it was created as a women-led team and the steps to becoming successful in a professional sports world are covered. Angel City release on HBO 16 May 2023.

In actuality, the club already has nearly 16,000 season tickets and has six support groups prior to playing a single competitive league game. Founded in September 2020 by actress Natalie Portman, venture capitalist Kara Nortman and gaming entrepreneur Julie Uhrman, the ACFC stands out as the biggest female-owned company in professional sports and includes women who were former athletes from the United States women’s team as investors.

Angel City Plot:

Goes behind the scenes and onto the pitch of the pioneering Los Angles-based professional women’s soccer team, Angel City Football Club. Follows the origin story through the 2022 debut season of the women-founded and led team.

Angel City Detail:

TV Series: Angel City (2023)
Network: HBO
Main Stars: Natalie Portman, Jennifer Garner, Alexis Ohanian
Genre: Documentary
Country: United States
Language: English
Release Date: 16 May 2023 (HBO)
Season: 1
Episodes: 3
Also known As: Angel City, Angel City (2023), HBO Show

Angel City Cast:

Natalie Portman As Self
Jennifer Garner As Self
Alexis Ohanian As Self
Abby Wambach As Self
Eni Aluko As Self
Sydney Leroux As Self
Christen Press As Self
Julie Foudy As Self
Julie Uhrman As Self
Vanessa Gilles As Self
Kevin Baxter As Self
Stefany Ferrer Van Ginkel As Self
Kara Nortman As Self
Freya Coombe As Self
Clarisse Le Bihan As Self
Katie Cousins As Self
Maia Perez As Self
Cari Roccaro As Self
Savannah McCaskill As Self
Paige Nielsen As Self
Jasmyne Spencer As Self
Miri Taylor As Self
Claire Emslie As Self
Brittany Wilson Isenhour As Self
Daniel Ball As Self
Meg Linehan As Self
Almuth Schult As Self
Danielle Weatherholt As Self
Jun Endo As Self
Allyson Swaby As Self
Tyler Lussi As Self
Sarah Gorden As Self
M.A. Vignola As Self
DiDi Haracic As Self
Megan Reid As Self
Lily Nabet As Self
America Ferrera As Self
Becky G As Self
Glennon Doyle As Self
Jennifer Pransky As Self
Simone Charley As Self
Madison Hammond As Self
Angela Hucles As Self
Hope Breslin As Self
Catherine Dávila As Self
Ben Skolnik As Self
Amy Longhi As Self
Kelly Roderick As Self
Ali Riley As Self
Brock Chartier As Self

The three-part docuseries is aptly called “ANGEL CITY” and will be aired on HBO as well as on the HBO Max streaming program. It will follow the team’s formation through its inaugural 2022 season. The team is noted for its majority female ownership group, led by the actress Natalie Portman (also one of the executive producers of the documentary).

Angel City certainly has no shortage of well-known personalities to draw on for the show. This Angel City property also includes big names like Serena Williams, Jessica Chastain, Jennifer Garner, Eva Longoria, Julie Foudy, Mia Hamm, Abby Wambach, Billie Jean King and many more recognizable sports stars and famous personalities. That celebrity angle is certainly an integral aspect of the story that is Angel City FC.

Critic Rating:
Click to rate this post!
[Total: 0 Average: 0]

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Best Movie Cast
About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | DMCA | Advertise