About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | DMCA | Advertise

Showtrial TV Series (2022) | Cast, Episodes | And Everything You Need to Know

Showtrial TV Series (2022) | Cast, Episodes | And Everything You Need to Know

Showtrial cast: Celine Buckens, Joseph Payne, Kerr Logan. Showtrial Release Date: 21 July 2022 (Sundance Now). Showtrial Episodes: 5. Showtrial is looking full of Crime, Drama, Mystery, Thriller. A union that is an action-packed crime drama that has the echoes of police drama family drama, courtroom drama and courtroom drama, which is perfectly in line with gender and racial discrimination as well as a amount of interclass social discussion according to the customary.

Showtrial is an UK Drama-Mystery TV Series (2022). Celine Buckens, Joseph Payne, Kerr Logan are the main cast of Showtrial TV Series (2022). A high-profile student is charged with murder. The news shocks the public. Lawyer for the plaintiff, who is armed with all odds against her and will fight to protect her innocence. Showtrial release on Sundance Now 21 July 2022.

Showtrial on April 13 the 13th of April is a British miniseries written by Zara Hayes, and produced by producers from Line of Duty and Vigil the nuclear conspiracy. A highly privileged student is charged with murder. The news shocks the public. The lawyer who is armed with all odds against her and will fight to prove her innocence. The police thriller is comprised of five 60-minute segments.

Showtrial Plot:

A high-profile murder case catches the consideration of the world’s media and the overall population the same – Throwing Cleo Roberts, a once high-flying specialist protecting the central suspect, back into the spotlight.

Showtrial Detail:

TV Series: Showtrial (2022)
Network: Sundance Now
Main Stars: Celine Buckens, Joseph Payne, Kerr Logan
Genres: Crime, Drama, Mystery, Thriller
Country: United Kingdom
Language: English
Release Date: 21 July 2022 (Sundance Now)
Season: 1
Episodes: 5
Filming locations: Bristol, England, UK
Also known As: Showtrial – offentlig dom, Showtrial, Showtrial Season 1, Showtrial (2022)

Showtrial Cast:

Celine Buckens As Talitha Campbell
Joseph Payne As Dhillon Harwood
Kerr Logan As James Thornley
Tracy Ifeachor As Cleo Roberts
Sinéad Keenan As DI Paula Cassidy
Lolita Chakrabarti As Meera Harwood
Sharon D. Clarke As Virginia Hoult
James Frain As Damian Campbell
Rupert Holliday-Evans As Brian Reeves
Christopher Hatherall As DC Andy Lowell
Claire Lams As Andrea Ellis
Abra Thompson As Hannah Ellis
Rebecca Grant As Nisha Baria
Amy Morgan As Heidi McKinnon
Angus Castle-Doughty As Troy Manners
Mika Simmons As Amanda Wikinson
Tom Andrews As Seb Harding
Susannah Bourne As Female Reporter
Sam Hoare As Adam Reynolds
Lu Corfield As Emma Hemmings
Kerri Hedley-Cheney As Mrs. Plain
Rob Jarvis As Phil Hastings
Maud Druine As Freya Taylor
Alexander Wood As Austin Jones
Dan Winter As Court Clerk
Jessica Alade As DC Mackenzie
Camilla Power As Cressida Campbell
Francesca Wilde As Maeve
Elizabeth Rider As Judge Isobel Cavendish
Emer Heatley As PC Cutts
Sabet Choudhury As Reporter
Jon Monie As Reporter
Jenny Rainsford As Laura Thornley
Amy Marston As Lydia Vendler
Alec Newman As Dr Stephen Vendler
Michael Gould As Paul Harwood
Mark Pettitt As Custody Sergeant
James Bamford As Matt
Georgia Small As Alice
Cornelius Booth As Dr Michael English
Mark Vernon Freestone As Cabbie
Clea Martin As Lucinda Bright
Anna Munden As Ellie
Hannah Cadden As Lise March
Kate Entwistle As Court Security Officer
Nicholas Page Hayman As Courtroom Crowd
Neil Berrett As Juror
Phoenix Payne As Prison Visitor

Showtrial is a police-thriller from the makers of Line of Duty and Vigil: Nuclear Conspiracy, written by Ben Richards (responsible for The Tunnel which is the version in French and British of the Bron/Broen) and directed by Christopher Hall (The Durrells, Bloodlands) along with Simon Heath (Line of Duty, The Pembrokeshire Murders) and Mona Qureshi (Call the midwife).

Although it’s built around the defense of the accused, the area where the show seems to stand out is the conflict between the police and their suspects as well as the conflict between lawyers and police, or between the prosecution and suspects. It is a rarity in the show that we’re familiar with the fact that the prosecutor is so heavily involved in the case that it makes Showtrial an air of newness.

The incident, which shook the nation, sparks an ongoing legal battle in the media. The defendant’s side is a brilliant lawyer Cleo Roberts (Tracy Ifeachor). In her defense, Paula Cassidy, a police detective (Sinead Keenan) convinced of her guilt and a prosecutor who will not be afraid to make use of their lives which is a privilege for her. The confusing legal pulse is becoming an unnerving media circus of potential conflicts.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Best Movie Cast