SisterS TV Series (2023) | Cast, Episodes | And Everything You Need to Know

SisterS TV Series (2023) | Cast, Episodes | And Everything You Need to Know

SisterS cast: Susan Stanley, Sarah Goldberg, Sophie Thompson. SisterS Release Date: 17 May 2023 (IFC). SisterS Episodes: 6. SisterS is looking full of Comedy, Drama. The two embarked for a road trip across Ireland to find their father who was alcoholic after years of separation.

SisterS is a Comedy-Drama TV Series (2023). Susan Stanley, Sarah Goldberg, Sophie Thompson are the main cast of SisterS TV Series (2023). The six-part series investigates how parents’ absence can impact adult life in unexpected ways, and also how the gap can affect women’s relationship with alcohol. SisterS will be released in IFC on 19 May 2023.

Sarah Goldberg and Susan Stanley are the writers and executive producers of SisterS. A dramedy focusing on the characters, and how being away from a parent during the early years can impact life into your 30s, as well as some of the darker humor which could be triggered by the trauma of childhood,” stated Goldberg along with Stanley in an announcement. The actress co-wrote the show together with Susan Stanley, her best friend from her real life.

SisterS Plot:

The six-episode series follows the lives of two females (Goldberg as well as Stanley) who were born from Canada while the other from Ireland They discover they’re half-sisters, and set off on a journey to discover their father who is an alcoholic.

SisterS Detail:

TV Series: SisterS (2023)
Network: IFC
Main Stars: Susan Stanley, Sarah Goldberg, Sophie Thompson
Genres: Comedy, Drama
Countries: United States, Ireland, Canada
Language: English
Release Date: 17 May 2023 (IFC)
Season: 1
Episodes: 6
Also known As: Sisters, SisterS Season 1, SisterS (2023)

SisterS Cast:

Sarah Goldberg As Sare

Sarah Goldberg As Sare

Sarah Goldberg was a Canadian actress most well-known for her performance in the role of Sally Reed in the HBO comedy-drama show “Barry.” She also had a successful run as a theater actress, appearing in a variety of productions across Canada and the United States and Canada. Her career began in the theatre, pursuing studies at both the University of British Columbia and the London Academy of Music and Dramatic Art. She was a part of several stage productions which included “The Cherry Orchard,” “Hamlet,” and “Clybourne Park.”

Goldberg started her screen career in 2006 and was a part of numerous films and TV shows such as “The Dark Knight Rises” and “Hindsight.” Goldberg received acclaim from critics for her character Sally Reed in the HBO series “Barry,” which she was a part of from the year 2017 until her death in the year 2020. In her long profession, Goldberg earned praise for her dramatic ability in addition to her dedication and commitment to the profession.

Sophie Thompson As Sheryl

Sophie Thompson As Sheryl

Sophie Thompson is a British actress who has enjoyed an impressive career in television, film and theatre. Thompson comes from a lineage of actors and actresses, including the sister Emma Thompson, and has established herself as a multi-faceted performer who has the ability to perform comedy. Thompson has also been featured in various films and TV shows. Her film credits are “Emma,” “Gosford Park,” and the “Harry Potter” series where she played the role of Mafalda Hopkirk. She also has appeared on numerous popular TV shows such as “EastEnders,” “Detectorists,” and “Dancing on the Edge.”

Thompson has been acknowledged for her acting talents she has received numerous nominations and awards over the course of her acting career. Thompson is well-known as a performer who can portray various characters, as well as for her expertise in comedy. Alongside her acting profession, Thompson has also worked as a voice actor, and an audiobook narrator.

Pat Shortt As Deryl

Pat Shortt As Deryl

Pat Shortt is an Irish actor, comedian and author who’s earned his name in the world of entertainment in Ireland and around the world. He is well-known for his diverse talents and often plays a broad variety of characters, all with a comedy flair. In 1998 the actor became an international sensation in Ireland through his comedy show “D’Unbelievables,” which he co-created and starred in along alongside Jon Kenny.

Shortt has also been featured in various films, including “The Guard,” “Garage,” and “The Flag.” He has been recognized by critics for his performances as an actor and was awarded an award for Best Supporting actor IFTA Award for his role in “Garage” in 2008.

Including Cast of SisterS:

Susan Stanley As Suze
Harki Bhambra As Steve
Donal Logue As Jimmy
Liam Carney As Mickey
Lesa Thurman As Rachel
Clare Barrett As Jackie
Fionnula Flanagan As Dymphna
Frank Laverty As Gabe
Carrie Crowley As Cathy
Darragh Shannon As Donal
Rory Nolan As Teddy
Jolly Abraham As Barmaid
Joe Hanley As Landlord
Mikel Murfi As Séamus
Michael Goldsmith As Canadian Airline Pilot
Sofya Lebedeva As Housekeeper
Sheila Flitton As Dream Woman
Cassie Mone As Billie
Pauline O’Driscoll As Woman at wake
Jeanne Nicole Ní Áinle As Hotel Clerk
Bethan Mary-James As Molly
Mark Lambert As Billy
Mark Doherty As Diarmuid
Dave Duffy As Old Man Singer
Will O’Connell As Pianist
Mark O’Regan As Pheilim
Eamonn Hunt As Barman

The much-anticipated dark comedy SisterS will air on Wednesday, May 17 at IFC. Sare’s (Goldberg) mother passes away in Toronto, Canada. In the wake of her death, she learns that his father isn’t his father at all however, his mother is an Irish busker who he had encountered while traveling around thirty years back. The Irish Examiner and The Irish Times have both praised the satirical SisterS.

Critic Rating:
Click to rate this post!
[Total: 0 Average: 0]

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Best Movie Cast
About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | DMCA | Advertise